Social Prescribing and Self Care Wiki:Privacy policy

From Social Prescribing and Self Care Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

1. Introduction

The website https://wiki.healthylondon.org (the “website”) is owned and operated as part of the Healthy London Partnership (see http://www.healthylondon.org/about-us), by the Office of London CCG, a statutory NHS body established under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 whose registered address is 1 Lower Marsh, London SE1 7NT (the “Partnership”, “us” or “we”).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy (together with our website Terms and Conditions and House Rules) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

2. Information we may collect from you

We may collect personal data from you online in the following ways: 

  1. our use of Google Analytics cookies (please see below, under “Cookies”); 
  2. our user of MediaWiki cookies (please see below, under “Cookies”); 
  3. your application for registration;
  4. your profile/account;
  5. your request for information;
  6. your contacting us with enquiries or other correspondence; and/or
  7. your uploading content to the website.

If you take one of the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

  1. your name, email address and other contact information; 
  2. information you enter onto the website;
  3. information stored on your mobile device;
  4. records of your correspondence with us, if you have contacted us; 
  5. details of your visit to the website; and/or
  6. other details relevant to your registration or profile.

Your contributions to the website will be public.  The page history will show when your contribution was made as well as your username.  Please do not contribute material which you do not wish to be publicly accessible on the website, or that you do not have all relevant consents to upload where that information relates to another individual.

Do we process “special categories” of data?

Data privacy law recognises certain categories of personal data as sensitive and therefore requiring more protection, for example information about your health or ethnicity.

In certain situations, we collect and/or use these special categories of data (for example, if you voluntarily make such data public on our website). We will only process these special categories of data if there is a valid reason for doing so and where the law allows us to do so.

3. Where we store your personal data

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), for instance if we use suppliers and web hosts whose servers are based outside the EEA. It may also be processed by persons operating outside of the EEA who work for us. Certain countries outside the EEA may have a lower standard of protection for personal data and privacy rights. If we do send your personal data outside the EEA we will put in place adequate safeguards, such as European Commission-approved contracts, or by transferring to organisations in the US approved under the Privacy Shield framework, to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information. 

4. Uses made of the information

We will process any of your personal data, in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, for the following reasons:

  1. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us and to provide you with any information and services you have requested; 
  2. to administer your account/profile 
  3. to allow you to participate in our website via user contributions or otherwise and administer the website and its content;
  4. to comply with applicable laws and regulations; 
  5. for administrative purposes and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  6. to provide you with information about us and our charitable activities and services; 
  7. to notify you about changes to our activities or service; and
  8. to ensure that content from our website is being presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

If at any time you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, please contact us at hlpwikiadmin@agileventures.org.  

Our legal basis for using your information

The law requires us to rely on one or more legal bases to collect and use your personal data. We consider the following to be relevant to what we do:

  1. where you have given consent
  2. where necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation which applies to us
  3. where necessary for the performance of a contract with you – for example to administer your account
  4. where there is a legitimate interest in us doing so and the use is reasonably necessary to achieve that interest, provided the use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. In general, our legitimate interests include the day to day administration of the website as a resource for sharing knowledge and experience regarding social prescribing and self care.

5. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information:

  1. if we have your permission to do so; 
  2. if you have made it public – the nature of the website is that any information you post public, for example on the talk page, can be seen by anybody who can access the website, which is publicly available over the internet 
  3. to third parties, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Partnership or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of anti-money laundering legislation and credit risk reduction; 
  4. to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website; and
  5. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, and if the Partnership or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

Please be aware that certain information, such as your [IP address], account username and any public contributions to the website are displayed for as long as the website remains live, by nature of the design of the site and the transparency of the revision history of each page.

You have rights in respect of deletion of your personal data which you can seek to exercise at any time, see Section 7 below.

All personal data which is associated with your account is kept for as long as you have an account.

7. Your privacy rights

You have a number of rights in respect of your personal data, including the right: 

  1. if you have given your consent to specific processing activities, to withdraw that consent at any time
  2. to object to our use of it, including to ask us not to process your personal data (a) for marketing purposes (we will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes) (b) where we are relying on our legitimate interests or (c) where we are using it for statistical purposes
  3. to request access to the personal data held about you (including a copy of it)
  4. to ask us to update it if it is inaccurate (you can ask us to check if you are unsure) – given the nature of the website you can update your account information at any time and can edit any personal data that you have publicly posted
  5. to ask us to delete or anonymise it in some cases (known as the right to be forgotten, or to erasure)
  6. to ask us to restrict our use of it during a disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage
  7. in some cases to ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format

Please note these are legal rights which may only apply in limited circumstances.

You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at hlpwikiadmin@agileventures.org. We may ask for additional information, including to confirm your identity, before we are able to respond.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time – ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

8. How we keep your information secure

We take the security of your personal data seriously. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or unlawfully disclosed.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see our contact details below).

9. Third Party links

The website may, from time to time, contain links to third party sites (such as partners and affiliates). If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

10. IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not directly identify any individual.

11. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when browsing our website and allows us improve it.

Please see our Cookies Policy below for more information. 

12. Changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on May 24th 2018.  We may update this privacy policy from time to time and the latest version will be the one posted on this website. 

13. Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or the ways in which your personal data is being used you can contact us by writing to us at hlpwikiadmin@agileventures.org.

Cookies Policy

1. What are cookies

A cookie is a small data file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. Most websites use cookies. They can be useful in order to help us recognise you as a user and so that you can use all of our website’s features. This policy explains how we use cookies and how you can disable them.

2. Our use of cookies

We use cookies on this website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit (this speeds up your access as you do not have to log on each time);
  • obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content and to help us better understand our visitor requirements and interests; and
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on the website.  The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (e.g. to enable you to upload content to the website, or to log in to your user account).

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this policy.  If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely (please see below, under “How to turn off cookies”).

3. Third-party cookies

We work with third-parties who may also set cookies on our website, for example Google.  These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our website.  If you want further information please go to the site for the relevant third party.  You will find additional information in the table below.

4. Description of cookies

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Name of cookie Owner Purpose of the cookie
Google Analytics Google This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. which uses cookies to show us how visitors found and explored our website, and how we can enhance their experience.  It provides us with information about the behaviour of our visitors (e.g. how long they stayed on the site, the average number of pages viewed) and also tells us how many visitors we have had).
Mediawiki Us This cookie keeps track of whether you are logged in to our wiki or not.

5. How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website.  For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

6. Contact

You can contact us by writing to us at hlpwikiadmin@agileventures.org.